Good Food · Cold Beer

The Portage Lakes menu

The Portage Lakes kitchen prints its own July 2026 card: seventeen house sauces, three dry rubs, and a Big Dip Burger. Open 11am to 2:30am.

Johnny J's Pub & Grille, Portage Lakes

This is not the Medina menu with a different phone number on it. It is a shorter card, a cheaper card, and in two places a different card entirely.

Order OnlineFull Menu (PDF)

Starters & Shareables

Reuben RollsSignature10.99
Corned beef, sauerkraut & Swiss, Thousand Island
Loaded Pub Fries or Tots9.99
Nacho cheese, bacon, green onion
Mile High Nachos12.99
Grilled chicken or chili, the full pile
Gouda Mac & Cheese Bites9.99
Fried, with bacon, chipotle ranch
Buffalo Chicken Dip11.99
Tortilla or pita chips
Bavarian Pretzel10.99
Nacho cheese & stadium mustard
Blackened Quesadilla12.99
Cheddar jack, grilled chicken, peppers
Mozzarella Sticks9.99
Served with marinara

Burgers & Handhelds

The Dublin BurgerSignature14.99
Pepper jack, bacon, grilled mushrooms & onions, hot sauce
Paddy Melt14.99
Grilled onions, Swiss, Thousand Island on rye
Hangover Burger14.99
Over-easy egg, tots, bacon, boom boom, Swiss
Big Dip Burger14.99
American, lettuce, tomato, pickles, red onion, bacon — dunked in warm nacho cheese
Grilled Cheese Cheeseburger14.99
Between two grilled cheeses, special sauce
BBQ Bacon Cheeseburger14.99
Smoked cheddar, bacon, BBQ, onion straws
Build Your Own13.99
Your cheese, sauce & toppings

Jumbo Wings

Every wing sauce and dry rub, ranked and explained — best wings in Portage Lakes →

Traditional
6 · 9.99 | 12 · 17.99 | 18 · 25.99
Boneless
6 · 8.49 | 12 · 15.49 | 18 · 22.49
17 house sauces & 3 dry rubs
Mild · Hot · Buffalo Cajun · Hot Garlic · Irish Dew · Habanero Mango · Spicy Thai Chili · Chipotle Ranch · Buffalo Ranch · Teriyaki · BBQ · Honey BBQ · Garlic · Honey Mustard · Ranch · Johnny J's Secret · Scorpion (extremely hot). Dry rubs: Cajun · Lemon Pepper · Garlic Parmesan.
Every Monday
69¢ boneless wings

Plus sandwiches, salads and entrées — see the full menu. No brunch or weekend happy hour at this location. Consuming raw or undercooked items may increase your risk of foodborne illness.

Johnny J's Pub & Grille, Portage Lakes

Quick answer

Seventeen house sauces, three dry rubs, prices roughly a dollar under the other three rooms, and one burger that only this kitchen makes. The card is dated July 2026 and belongs to this address alone.

The menu

Shareables open the card. Reuben Rolls at $10.99 on corned beef with sauerkraut, Swiss and Thousand Island. Loaded Pub Fries or Tots at $9.99. Mile High Nachos at $12.99 — a dollar under what the same plate costs on the April card. Mozzarella Sticks and Fried Pickles come in at $9.99 rather than $10.99, and the Gouda Mac and Cheese Bites the same. A Bavarian Pretzel is $10.99 here against $11.99 elsewhere.

Then the burger this page exists for. The Big Dip Burger is $14.99: American cheese, lettuce, tomato, pickles, red onion and bacon, and then the whole thing dunked in warm nacho cheese. It is printed on this card and on no other card in the group, which makes it the single clearest reason to drive to Manchester Road instead of anywhere else.

Wings work the way they do everywhere, with a shorter board and a lower price. Boneless run 8.49 for six, 15.49 for twelve and 22.49 for eighteen — fifty cents under the other rooms at every count. The sauce list is Mild, Hot, Buffalo Cajun, Hot Garlic, Irish Dew, Habanero Mango, Spicy Thai Chili, Chipotle Ranch, Buffalo Ranch, Teriyaki, BBQ, Honey BBQ, Garlic, Honey Mustard, Ranch, Johnny J's Secret and Scorpion, with Cajun, Lemon Pepper and Garlic Parmesan as the rubs.

Irish Dew is exclusive to this kitchen. Going the other way, four things on the Medina and Waterloo Road card are simply not stocked here: Mike's Hot Honey, Caribbean Jerk, Creamy Garlic Parmesan and a Mesquite BBQ rub. If one of those is what you came for, you want a different Johnny J's. The wings page goes through the board sauce by sauce.

Larger plates follow the same pattern of being a dollar or two lighter: sirloin at 19.99 against 21.99, steak salad at 18.99 against 20.99, the Strangewich at 14.99, a BLT at 11.99, the Mac and Cheese Bowl and the Pierogi Dinner both at 14.99.

Prices & specials

The weekday board changes what this card costs on a given day. Monday takes boneless wings to 69¢. Tuesday is a flat $9.99 burger with a side rather than the two-dollars-off deal the other pubs print. Wednesday brings $6 select appetizers. There is a $14.99 sirloin on the board and the Friday fish fry is all-you-can-eat at $14.99. Every one of those is dine-in, wants a drink bought alongside, and comes without a to-go container.

How to order

Collection runs through the Portage Lakes Toast page and nowhere else — a ticket raised against another pub's page is cooked from that pub's card, which is a real problem when the cards differ this much. Collection is the route this page can vouch for; the Google record for this address does not carry a delivery flag, so phone 330-557-9574 before planning around one.

When to come

The kitchen is on from eleven in the morning until two the following morning. Tuesday evening is trivia from 7pm.

Visit

3333 Manchester Rd #3, Akron OH 44319 · 330-557-9574 · kitchen until 2am.

No brunch is served here and there is no brunch card to print. The nineteen-sauce version of this food is at Medina, and Strongsville prints a third card again.

Questions

Does Portage Lakes use the same menu as Medina?
No. This kitchen prints its own July 2026 card with seventeen sauces and three rubs. Medina and Springfield Township share an April 2026 card with nineteen and four.
What is the Big Dip Burger?
$14.99 — American, lettuce, tomato, pickles, red onion and bacon, dunked in warm nacho cheese. It is printed at this address only.
Is Portage Lakes cheaper?
On most shared plates, yes. Sirloin is 19.99 against 21.99, nachos 12.99 against 13.99, pretzel 10.99 against 11.99, and boneless wings are fifty cents lower at every count.
Which sauces are missing here?
Mike's Hot Honey, Caribbean Jerk, Creamy Garlic Parmesan and the Mesquite BBQ rub are not on this card. Irish Dew is on this card and no other.
Can I get this menu delivered?
There are Uber Eats and DoorDash listings for the address, but the Google record for this pub does not carry a delivery flag. Collection through the Portage Lakes Toast page is the dependable route — ring to confirm anything else.
More from Portage Lakes

Keep exploring Johnny J's Portage Lakes

Hungry yet?

3333 Manchester Rd #3, Akron OH 44319 · Open 7 days · 11am–2:30am · Venue open till 2:30am